National University of Uzbekistan

National University of Uzbekistan is a public university in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, founded in 1918.

Type
Public university
Location
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Founded
1918
Teaching language
Uzbek, Russian, English

Data from the official website · last checked 18 Oct 2026 · How we collect data · Report an error · Is this your university? Claim it to update

The National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek is a public university in Tashkent. Founded in 1918 as the Turkestan People's University, it is the oldest university in Central Asia's modern system and the largest in Uzbekistan.

Its faculties cover mathematics, applied mathematics and intellectual technologies, physics, chemistry, biology, geography and natural resources, geology, history, philosophy, Uzbek philology, foreign philology, journalism, psychology, social sciences, economics and law. Its main campus is in the Almazar district of Tashkent, with a branch in Jizzakh.

Teaching is in Uzbek and Russian, with some English-taught programmes.

Thinking of applying? Send your question straight to National University of Uzbekistan.

Ask the University

Key Information

Programs
Mathematics Physics Chemistry Biology Geography History Philology Journalism Law Economics Computer Science
Mathematics & Statistics
Physics
Chemistry
Biology
Geography
History
Philology
Journalism
Law & Legal Studies
Economics & Finance
Computer Science & IT
Language Uzbek, Russian, English
Established 1918
University Type public
Degree Levels Bachelor, Master, PhD

Frequently asked questions

What language are courses taught in at National University of Uzbekistan?

Courses at National University of Uzbekistan are taught in Uzbek, Russian, English.

When was National University of Uzbekistan founded?

National University of Uzbekistan was founded in 1918.

Request information

Ask National University of Uzbekistan about admissions, fees, scholarships or courses. You'll get a reply by email.

0 / 5,000 characters
Request info