Imperial College London campus in London

Photo: Shadowssettle, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Imperial College London logo

Imperial College London

Imperial College London is a public university in London, United Kingdom, founded in 1907, with about 22,500 students. Tuition is around GBP 32,500–47,000 a year (2025-26).

Type
Public university
Location
London, United Kingdom
Founded
1907
Students
22,525
International students
50.7%
Tuition
GBP 32,500–47,000 / year (2025-26)
Acceptance rate
12%
Teaching language
English
Academic calendar
Semester
Ranking
QS World: #2

Data from the official website and Wikidata · last checked 18 Oct 2026 · How we collect data · Report an error · Is this your university? Claim it to update

Imperial College London is a public research university in London focused on science, engineering, medicine and business. It was established by royal charter in 1907 and became fully independent of the University of London in 2007.

Its main campus is in South Kensington, beside the Natural History and Science museums, with further sites including White City and several hospital campuses. Imperial's four faculties are engineering, medicine, natural sciences and the Business School. Notable figures include Alexander Fleming, who discovered penicillin at St Mary's Hospital Medical School, now part of Imperial.

Teaching is in English and admission is highly competitive. Fees differ for home and international students, and first-year undergraduates are guaranteed halls of residence.

Admissions, rankings and scholarships

Rankings

  • #2QS World
  • #9THE World

Requirements and dates change every year. Confirm them on Imperial College London's official website before applying.

Thinking of applying? Send your question straight to Imperial College London.

Ask the University

Key Information

Programs
Engineering Medicine Natural Sciences Business School
Engineering & Technology
Medicine & Health Sciences
Natural Sciences
Business School
Language English
Accommodation University accommodation, College housing, Private accommodation
Academic Calendar Semester
Established 1907
University Type public
Degree Levels Bachelor, Master, PhD, MBA
Acceptance Rate 12.00%
Graduation Rate 95.00%
International Students 50.70%
Research Output Very High
Campus Size South Kensington campus with White City campus
Notable Rankings QS World #2, THE #9
Scholarships Imperial Scholarships; Faculty awards; Funded research positions; Industry partnerships.

Frequently asked questions

How much is tuition at Imperial College London?

Tuition at Imperial College London is around GBP 32,500–47,000 a year for 2025-26. Fees vary by program and can differ for international students, so check the university's official fees page before applying.

What is the acceptance rate at Imperial College London?

Imperial College London has an acceptance rate of about 12%.

What language are courses taught in at Imperial College London?

Courses at Imperial College London are taught in English.

When is the application deadline for Imperial College London?

UCAS: Jan 13, Medicine: Oct 15

Does Imperial College London offer scholarships?

Imperial Scholarships; Faculty awards; Funded research positions; Industry partnerships.

Does Imperial College London have student accommodation?

Accommodation options include: University accommodation, College housing, Private accommodation.

How many international students are at Imperial College London?

About 50.7% of students at Imperial College London are international.

When was Imperial College London founded?

Imperial College London was founded in 1907.

How is Imperial College London ranked?

Imperial College London is ranked QS World: #2; THE World: #9.

Request information

Ask Imperial College London about admissions, fees, scholarships or courses. You'll get a reply by email.

0 / 5,000 characters
Request info